Co-curricular Activities

Extra curricular  heading 2014


Bentley Wood High School Co-Curricular Activities 2017

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Before school
Meditation
Ms Bannon
In the Gym
Meditation Ms Bannon
In the Gym

Running Club with Miss Ogle in sports Hall
Meditation
Ms Bannon
In the Gym
  Meditation
Ms Bannon
In the Gym
Lunchtime
French speaking
Ms Townley
In the MFL office
KS3 Homework Club in W9 Year 7 and 8 German Ms Wantochova
In 202
Eco-Club Ms Perera and Ms Navarro
In 303 at 12.50pm
Drum Group
Ms Bancroft
In the Music Room
Walking Club Organised by 11JOR In W8 from 12.50pm KS4 – Homework Club Mrs Sharma in V12 Year 11 Homework Club  Ms Waka 
In 107
MLF Café – French and Spanish
Ms Graham
In 206 between
12.45-1.20pm
Literacy & Numeracy Intervention in W10 12.30 - 1.20 with Mrs Thethi
Art Club
Ms Tebby
In 116
Wind Band
Ms Bancroft
In the Music Room
String Group Ms Bancroft
In Music Room
Art Club
Ms Webber
In 114
Sixth Form netball Miss Jones and Miss Chandler
Mind Boggle Club in U3  12.50 - 1.20 with Ms Townsend & Ms Lomax Drum Group in Dance Room KS3 Homework Club Ms Thethi in W9 AS PE Revision Miss Jones in Gym Office UKMT team challenge training (Year 8 & 9) Mr McIntosh in V7
Literacy & Numeracy Intervention in W10 12.30 - 1.20 with Mrs Thethi Science Homework Surgery Ms Patel in 306 Badminton - All Years Mr Palomar in Sports Hall Senior Choir
Ms Bancroft
In the Music Room
 
Chess Club
In 215
Maths Homework Club  with Year 11 Prefects Mr Cameron in V15 Literacy & Numeracy Intervention in W10 12.30 - 1.20 with Mrs Thethi Maths Homework Club with Year 11 Prefects Mr Cameron in V15  
Chamber Orchestra
Ms Bancroft
In the Muisc Room

Literacy & Numeracy Intervention in W10 12.30 - 1.20 with Mrs Thethi

KS3 Homework club in W9 Count on us maths challenge training (Year 7,8 & 9),Mr McIntosh in U2/3  
Film Club Ms Sharma  in W9 Year 11 Homework Club Ms Waka in 107   Year 8 Mindfulness Colouring in 106 with Ms Maynard  
  AS PE Revision Miss Ogle Sports Hall   Literacy & Numeracy Intervention in W10 12.30 - 1.20 with Mrs Thethi  
ICT Skills for life lessons - KS3 Miss Ranjit in 107 Year 9/10 Rounders Miss McGrath Field   KS4 Homework Club Ms Waka  in 107  
Year 10 Homework Club Ms Howel in 107 Art Club
Ms Smith
In W1
  Maths Clinic for Year 11 Ms Chakraborty in V6  
Cricket Club Outside Coach in Gym        
Handball Club- All
Years  Mr Palomar in Sports Hall
       
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
After school
Fitness starting 8th May External coach in Sports Hall Parent Pay option GCSE Textiles Club Ms Maynard
In 106 between 3.10-4.10pm
Bar National Mock Trial Competition
Ms Jones and Mr Nussbaum In W4
Symposium Debate Club Ms O’Sullivan
In W4 between 3.20-4pm
Duke of Edinburgh (Gold) Mr Varley and Ms Patel
In 107 between 3.10-4pm
Year 10 Homework Club Ms Howel
In 107 3.15 - 4pm
GCSE Food Club
Ms Williams
In 104 between
3.10-4.10pm
GCSE Art club Ms Tebby In 116 between 3.10-4.10pm Year 11 Homework Club Ms Waka in V12 3.10 - 4pm Erudite Club
Ms Jones  In W3 3.20 - 4.00pm
  
Publishing Club Ms Best In 218 between 3.15-4pm Boxing Club External Coach
In Hall 3.10 - 4.10pm
Art Club open to all for catch up Ms Webber
In 114 between 3.10-4.10pm
Literacy & Numeracy Intervention Mrs Thethi in W10 Year 9 and 11 German catch-up Ms Wantochova In 202
Literacy & Numeracy Intervention Mrs Thethi in W10 Advanced netball External coach
In Sports Hall
Year 10 GCSE PE Club Miss Jones in the Sports Hall Year 7/8 Rounders Miss Chandler on field Rock Band Ms Bancroft In the Music room
  Tennis Miss Jones / External coach on courts Athletics - all years on the field All years' cricket External coach on  field

Staff & Sixth Form Netball In Sports Hall with Miss Jones

  Literacy & Numeracy Intervention Mrs Thethi in W10 Year 8 Achievement Club Mr Varley
In 217 between 3.15-4pm
Year 9 Homework Club with Mrs Sharma in 107
310 - 3.50pm
Literacy & Numeracy Intervention Mrs Thethi in W10
  Year 11 Homework Club Ms Waka in V12 3.10 - 4pm Computer Coding Mr Calnan with the GCSE and 6th form coding team In 107 between 3.15-4.15pm Interact Club
Ms Aber in 202
The Young Philosophers’ Club (for Year 8), with Miss Teixeira in W2
  Year 8 Achievement Club Mr Varley
In 217 between
3.15-4pm
Year 8 Pinnacle Club Mr Varley
In 217 between
3.15-4pm
Duke of Edinburgh ( Bronze) Mr Varley and Ms Patel in W3 3.10 - 4pm Digital Leaders in 108 3.20 - 4.15
Mr Ahmed
 

Robotics with the Digital Leaders
In 107  3.15 - 4pm

GCSE Further Maths Club Mr Cameron In V15

Science Club
Mr Koyejo, Ms Campbell, Mr Butler, Ms Callaghan and Ms Ibrahim In 304 from 3.15-4.15pm
 
  Year 8 Chrysalis Club Mr Varley
In 217 between
3.15-4pm

Year 11 Homework Club Ms Waka
In V12 3.10 - 4pm 

   
  GCSE French, Spanish and German support
Ms Navaro and Ms Ortega in 206
Mr White and Ms Keller in 204

Twilight session
Mr McIntosh
In V10 3.10 - 5pm

   
  Sixth Form Fitness  Courts & Dance Studio Literacy & Numeracy Intervention Mrs Thethi in W10    
  Italian Lessons Mrs Franzino
In W8 between
3.15-4.30pm
(Year 9 & 10 students)
     
  Mindfulness Course Miss Ranjit
In W4 3.20 - 4pm