The Bentley Wood Trust


The Academy Trust

The Bentley Wood Trust

The Academy Trust shall publish on its website its Annual Accounts, Annual Report, Memorandum and Articles of Association, Funding Agreement, and a list of the names of the Governors of the Academy Trust

The Academy Trust Documents

The Bentley Wood Trust Board of Directors:

 

Board of Directors Appointed by the Board Term of Office
Mr Andrew Lewis (Chair) 01/08/2011 31/08/2022
Mr Calvin Hardy (Vice Chair) 01/04/2014 31/08/2022
Dr Janice Howkins (Headteacher Bentley Wood High School) 01/08/2011 Ex Officio
Mr Clive Westall (Headteacher Aylward Primary School) 01/09/2015 Ex Officio
Mr Marcello Borgese (Chair of Audit Committee) 01/04/2014 31/08/2022
Mrs Raakhi Patel 18/07/2018 31/03/2022
Mrs Diana Gerald 26/08/2021 25/08/2025
Mr Ian Noutch 26/08/2021 25/08/2025
Mrs Iram Siddiqi 23/03/2016 24/09/2023
(Resigned
12.09.2021)

The members of the Bentley Wood trust are:

 

 Members Appointed by the Board
Mr Andrew Lewis (Chair) 01/08/2011
Mr Calvin Hardy (Vice Chair) 01/04/2014
Mr Dinesh Solanki 01/04/2014
Mrs Alison Moore 01/08/2011

 

Governor Name Category Appointed by Committee Term of Office
Dr Janice Howkins Head Teacher Local GB All Ex Officio
Parent Governors
Syam Thommandru Parent Local GB Curriculum & Achievement 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Zubair Hussaini (Health and Safety Governor) Parent Board of Directors Finance & Site, Human Resources 08/07/2015 – 07/07/2023
Michael Mohamed Parent Board of Directors Curriculum & Achievement 16/01/2019 – 15/01/2023
Community Governors
Andy Lewis (Chair of Local GB) Community Local GB Human Resources, Finance & Site 10/02/2010 – 31/08/2022
Alison Moore (Safeguarding Governor) Community Local GB Curriculum & Achievement 04/02/2008 – 31/08/2022
Nita Chotai  (Chair of C&A) Community Local GB Curriculum & Achievement 02/02/2012 – 01/02/2024
Raakhi Patel (Vice Chair & Chair of F&S) Community Local GB Finance & Site 01/04/2014 – 31/03/2022
Sabrina Senior (Chair of HR) Community Local GB Human Resources 22/05/2014 – 21/05/2022
Anand Dhamecha Community Governor Finance & Site 02/10/2019 – 01/10/2023
LA Governors
Sangeeta Rabadia Local Authority Local GB Finance & Site, Human Resources 15/05/2019 – 14/05/23
Staff Governors
Sarah Lomax Staff Local GB Finance & Site 30/09/2020 – 29/09/2024
Alice Jones Staff Local GB Curriculum & Achievement 30/09/2020 – 29/09/2024
Observers
Mr Terry Killick Finance & Site
Paola Boyadjian Finance & Site
Mr Rajesh Patel Finance & Site
Mr Lawrence Viala Finance & Site
Mrs Naseema Akbar Curriculum & Achievement
Mr Kieran Robinson Curriculum & Achievement
Mr Saqib Ahmed Curriculum & Achievement
Mrs Bhadresha Assani Human Resources
Former Governors
Geeta Hirani (GDPR Governor) Community Local GB Curriculum & Achievement 02/02/2012 – 01/02/2024 (Resigned 23.07.2021)
Shelley Shah (SEND) Community Local GB Finance & Site, Curriculum & Achievement, Human Resources 16/05/2018 – 15/05/2022 (Resigned 23.07.2021)
Jessica Campbell Staff Local GB Finance & Site 25/04/2018 – 24/04/2022 (Resigned 23.07.2021)
Rebecca Rothwell Staff Local GB Finance & Site 30/09/2020 – 29/09/2024 (Resigned 30.04.2021)
Mrs Iram Siddiqi Community Board of Directors Finance & Site,
Human Resources
23/03/2016 –  24/09/2023 (Resigned
12.09.2021
India Dhamu Community Governor Local GB Curriculum & Achievement 02/10/2019 – 01/10/2023 (Resigned
22.09.2021